HOMOPHOBIA, “MANIFEST HOMOSEXUALS” AND POLITICAL ACTIVITY: A NEW APPROACH TO GAY RIGHTS AND THE “ISSUE” OF HOMOSEXUALITY
[…] Under its interpretation of section 453(a), the court held that plaintiffs’ complaint had stated a cause of action. and [3] the complaint established a cause of action under California Labor Code sections 1101 and CAL. LAB. CODE § 1101 (West 1971) provides: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics … (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Similarly, section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” 24 Cal. 3d at 487,595 P.2d at 610, 156 Cal. Rptr. at 32. The court stated: Although sections 1101 and 1102 refer only to “employees,” identical terminology in the federal Labor Management Relations Act has been held to protect applicants for employment as well as on the job employees.