HOMOPHOBIA, “MANIFEST HOMOSEXUALS” AND POLITICAL ACTIVITY: A NEW APPROACH TO GAY RIGHTS AND THE “ISSUE” OF HOMOSEXUALITY
[…] While recognizing the existence of three causes of action for gay employees subjected to arbitrary employment discrimination by a public utility, the opinion’s special significance lies in its Labor Code holding.

Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102 were enacted to guard against employers’ use of their economic power to interfere with “the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political Id. at 487, 595 P.2d at 610, 156 Cal. Rptr. at 32. Section 1101 proscribes employment policies which “control or direct the political activities or affiliations” of employees. Section 1102 bars employers. from interfering with employees’ rights to “follow or refrain from … following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Little case law or critical commentary on these statutes Note, California’s Controls on Employer Abuse of Employee Political Rights, 22 STAN. L. REV. 1015, 1020 (1970) [hereinafter cited as California’s Controls].