HOMOPHOBIA, “MANIFEST HOMOSEXUALS” AND POLITICAL ACTIVITY: A NEW APPROACH TO GAY RIGHTS AND THE “ISSUE” OF HOMOSEXUALITY
[…] Id. As a public utility with a state-protected monopoly, PT & T was unable to claim the common law privilege of private employers to hire and fire at will unless restricted by statute. Under its interpretation of section 453(a), the court held that plaintiffs’ complaint had stated a cause of action. and [3] the complaint established a cause of action under California Labor Code sections 1101 and CAL. LAB. CODE § 1101 (West 1971) provides: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics … (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Similarly, section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or